News Blog

6th Annual Cheetah Run a great success

The 6th Annual Cheetah Run 4 mile road race took place last night and it was a great success.

Having been sold out in under an hour 2 weeks ago the atmosphere was fantastic last night with 789 of the 900 registered completing the race.A big thanks to the organisers Eagle AC for once again organising a great race and also to sponsors Laya Healthcare, John Buckley Sports, Brooks Running and Deep Riverrock.

Congratulations to Colm Sheahan (pictured below with the other men who finished in top 5) who was the 1st man home in 20:01 and also to Orla Drumm who was the first lady home in 22:53.

Once again our animals were one of the main features in teh race with the zebras running around with the back runners as seen in the video below. Maybe they will make Good Morning America, Huffingotn Post and ITN News like they did last year.

Results of the Cheetah Run 4 mile road race...Thurs 15th May 2014


1     » Colm SHEAHAN        Cork     M     MS    845     (20:03)     20:03
2     » James GRUFFERTY        leevale ac     M     MS    310     (20:04)     20:04
3     » Michael HARTY        east cork     M     MS    331     (20:08)     20:08
4     » Tim TWOMEY        leevale/corkcity     M     MS    888     (20:29)     20:29
5     » Alex O'SHEA        St finbarrs     M     M40    758     (21:00)     21:00
6     » Tony KELLEHER        Togher AC     M     M45    425     (21:36)     21:37
7     » Trevor WOODS        St Finbarrs AC     M     M40    12326     (22:18)     22:18
8     » Conor MCCAULEY        Donore Harriers     M     MS    522     (22:39)     22:39
9     » Liam TRACEY        Watergrasshill AC     M     MS    882     (22:47)     22:47
10     » Orla DRUMM        Crusaders AC     F     FS    214     (22:53)     22:53
11     » Patrick BRUTON        COBH TRI CLUB     M     M45    48     (22:55)     22:55
12     » Paul DEANE        Clonakilty Roadrunners     M     MS    179     (22:54)     22:55
13     » Sheldon KIRKWOOD        Leevale     M     MS    452     (23:12)     23:13
14     » Sean O'MALLEY        Laya Healthcare     M     MS    724     (23:32)     23:34
14     » Aidan WHELAN        Laya Healthcare     M     MS    12321     (23:33)     23:34
16     » Martin CURTAIN        St Finbarres     M     MS    167     (23:35)     23:36
17     » Kieran O'MAHONY        Leevale     M     MS    722     (23:37)     23:37
18     » Feargal O'SHEA        Ballinlough     M     MS    753     (23:51)     23:51
19     » Mike BYRNE        St. Catherines AC     M     MS    69     (23:52)     23:52
20     » John KISSANE        Cork     M     M45    453     (23:55)     23:59
21     » Shane HARRINGTON        East Cork AC     M     MS    326     (23:59)     23:59
22     » Simone RODIGARI        Eagle AC     M     MS    817     (23:59)     23:59
23     » Ivan SHEEHAN        St Finbarrs     M     MS    848     (23:58)     24:01
24     » Jason NICHOL        St Finbars ac     M     MS    597     (24:03)     24:04
25     » Paul SPITERI        Midleton Ac     M     MS    867     (24:13)     24:14
26     » Ann Marie HOLLAND        St Finbarrs     F     F35    379     (24:19)     24:21
27     » John LYNCH        Tracton Cork     M     MS    480     (24:27)     24:28
28     » Brendan MURPHY        Cork     M     MS    572     (24:37)     24:38
29     » Brian MULLINS        ST FINBARRS     M     MS    559     (24:40)     24:40
30     » Rod SCANLAN        Midleton     M     MS    842     (24:44)     24:46
31     » Ciaran DESMOND        douglas     M     MS    184     (24:51)     24:52
32     » David LEONARD        St. Finbarr's A.C.     M     MS    470     (24:55)     24:55
33     » Deirdre NAGLE        Eagle AC     F     F35    591     (24:55)     24:56
34     » Carmel PARNELL        Leevale     F     F55    778     (25:05)     25:05
35     » Brian BUCKLEY        Watergrasshill AC     M     MS    58     (25:08)     25:08
36     » Brian O'CALLAGHAN        UPPER GLANMIRE     M     MS    633     (25:10)     25:12
37     » Keith LEE        VMware     M     MS    465     (25:11)     25:13
38     » Kevin FRAHER        Douglas     M     M45    274     (25:13)     25:16
39     » Brian WALLACE        Little Island     M     MS    12301     (25:17)     25:18
40     » Morgan O'REGAN        Midleton AC     M     MS    736     (25:21)     25:22
41     » Niall O'LEARY        UCC AC     M     M40    712     (25:23)     25:26
42     » Gillian COTTER        St Finbarrs     F     F40    129     (25:46)     25:49
43     » Eamon HAYES        St. Finbarrs A.C.     M     MS    335     (25:45)     25:49
44     » Jessica BRUTON        COBH TRI CLUB     F     FS    49     (25:48)     25:49
45     » Barry YELVERTON        Cork City     M     MS    12328     (25:45)     25:50
46     » Martin HARTE        St Finbarrs     M     MS    328     (25:51)     25:51
47     » Brian DUFFY        BHAA     M     MS    218     (25:43)     25:51
48     » Paul HARRINGTON        St Finbarrs     M     MS    325     (25:49)     25:53
49     » Niall O'CALLAGHAN        Mallow AC     M     MS    637     (25:52)     25:55
50     » Alan CUMMINS        Cobh Triathlon Club     M     MS    160     (25:54)     25:55
51     » Stephen CHRYSANTHOU        carrigaline roadrunners     M     M50    91     (25:54)     25:57
52     » Adrian COLLINS        Fermoy     M     MS    115     (26:01)     26:08
53     » Ronnie BARRY        Bandon AC     F     F35    17     (26:07)     26:09
54     » Jamie HAUGH        Newmarket     M     MS    333     (26:03)     26:12
55     » Eoin MCCARTHY        St. Finbarrs AC     M     MS    514     (26:10)     26:14
56     » Steven MURPHY        Watergrasshill AC     M     MS    582     (26:25)     26:25
57     » Liam ROCHE        Laya Healthcare     M     MS    815     (26:24)     26:26
58     » Robert BOYLE        IBM     M     M40    39     (26:16)     26:27
59     » Tim CRONIN        Midleton     M     M40    145     (26:34)     26:38
59     » Padi KEARNEY        cobh     M     MJ    413     (26:32)     26:38
61     » Mark MURPHY        Carrigaline Road Runners AC     M     MS    571     (26:41)     26:43
62     » Paul HANNON        Crosshaven     M     MS    316     (26:37)     26:46
63     » John UPTON        cork     M     MS    896     (26:36)     26:47
64     » Dermot CURLEY        Ballygarvan     M     MS    163     (26:49)     26:53
65     » Thomas DARCY        St. Finbarrs     M     MS    175     (26:52)     26:56
66     » Jonathan KENNEALLY        Cobh Tri Club     M     MS    436     (26:59)     26:59
67     » Caroline SPILLANE        Leevale     F     FS    866     (26:54)     27:00
68     » Brian BARRY        cork     M     MS    22     (27:00)     27:04
69     » Damien CONLON        BAA     M     MS    116     (26:58)     27:04
70     » Kevin O'CALLAGHAN        unattached     M     MS    631     (27:04)     27:08
71     » Paul O'SULLIVAN        na     M     MS    767     (26:55)     27:10
72     » John GLEESON        Cork     M     MS    295     (27:11)     27:13
73     » Padraig O'CONNOR        Glanmire     M     MS    657     (27:05)     27:16
74     » Charlie DINNEEN        Kinsale     M     MS    194     (27:16)     27:20
75     » David RUSSELL        crosshaven     M     M40    824     (27:11)     27:21
76     » Mattie HARTE        Midleton     M     M45    327     (27:17)     27:21
77     » Shane O'CONNELL        OConnell Rockets AC     M     MS    644     (27:22)     27:26
78     » Colm HERLIHY        Midleton     M     MS    360     (27:19)     27:27
79     » Brendan RYAN        Cobh     M     MS    834     (27:27)     27:32
80     » Bernie O'CONNOR        Midleton     M     M40    659     (27:30)     27:34
81     » Mark DINEEN        Watergrashill AC     M     MS    190     (27:28)     27:35
82     » Suzanne KENNEDY O SHEA        Leevale     F     FS    443     (27:34)     27:36
83     » Geraldine O'SHEA        St Finbarrs     F     F45    751     (27:33)     27:37
84     » Ed DUNPHY        Glanmire     M     MS    226     (27:33)     27:42
85     » Dave SHEEHAN        St Finbarrs     M     MS    847     (27:44)     27:44
86     » David CAREN        Cork     M     M40    71     (27:37)     27:45
87     » David MINIHANE        na     M     MS    538     (27:41)     27:46
87     » Brendan COLLINS        Fermoy     M     MS    113     (27:39)     27:46
89     » Sam THELLMAN        Cork     M     MS    876     (27:33)     27:46
90     » Eileen O'CALLAGHAN        Cork     F     F40    632     (27:42)     27:49
91     » Keith POWER        Cork     M     MS    789     (27:39)     27:51
92     » Ed O'BRIEN        Leevale     M     MJ    624     (27:49)     27:54
93     » Denis O'BRIEN        CORK     M     M50    617     (27:47)     27:54
94     » Stephen O'RIORDAN        Carrigtwohill     M     MS    743     (27:51)     27:54
95     » James FORREST        watergrasshill AC     M     MS    271     (27:50)     27:59
96     » John BYRNE        Carrigaline     M     M45    68     (27:53)     28:00
97     » Ken TIERNEY        Tracton AC     M     M40    877     (27:59)     28:02
98     » Joe MAHER        Ballincollig     M     MS    496     (27:55)     28:02
99     » John O'DONNELL        Cork     M     MS    675     (28:01)     28:05
100     » Luigi BARLASSINA        cork     M     MS    14     (27:59)     28:05
101     » Eoin LYNCH        EMC Running Club     M     MS    485     (27:56)     28:06
102     » James MURPHY        Glanmire     M     MS    569     (27:48)     28:06
103     » Paul GEARY        Midleton AC     M     MS    283     (28:02)     28:07
104     » Dave PRENDERGAST        Cork     M     MS    791     (28:07)     28:07
105     » Conor MOTHERWAY        Cloyne     M     MJ    553     (28:00)     28:07
106     » Eamonn O'NEILL        Cork     M     MS    732     (28:04)     28:08
107     » Robert REARDON        Unregistered     M     M45    799     (28:07)     28:09
108     » Neill O'DONOVAN        Farmers Cross     M     MS    688     (27:40)     28:12
109     » Eoghan BOURKE        Laya Healthcare     M     MS    36     (28:10)     28:14
110     » Kieran WALSH        Silversprings     M     MS    12304     (28:08)     28:16
111     » Robert HOBBS        Ballincollig     M     MS    372     (28:07)     28:18
112     » Pat LARKIN        Blarney     M     M40    458     (28:14)     28:18
113     » Vincent O'SULLIVAN        Dungourney     M     M40    768     (28:20)     28:23
114     » Tom O'MEARA        Ballinacurra     M     MS    725     (28:10)     28:23
115     » Stephen PENDER        Ballymore Cobh     M     MS    779     (28:17)     28:24
116     » Daniel DIAZ LOPEZ        Cork     M     MS    189     (28:14)     28:25
117     » George BULMAN        Youghal AC     M     M55    62     (28:23)     28:28
118     » David O'DONOVAN        Cork     M     MS    692     (28:29)     28:30
119     » Jenny LAURAEUS        UCC     F     FS    459     (28:29)     28:32
120     » Elaine O'DONOGHUE        riverstick/Kinsale ac     F     FS    682     (28:29)     28:32
121     » Donal O'DONOGHUE        Little Island     M     M45    680     (28:26)     28:33
122     » Ger HEALY        Ballinacurra     M     MS    344     (28:22)     28:36
123     » Gary MCGRATH        Cork     M     MS    527     (28:33)     28:37
124     » Elaine WALSH        Killeagh     F     FS    12302     (28:25)     28:38
125     » John TOBIN        midleton     M     MS    879     (28:33)     28:39
126     » Gerard HICKEY        MIDLETON     M     M40    361     (28:31)     28:42
127     » Denis WALSH        Watergrasshill     M     MS    12308     (28:36)     28:45
128     » Joanne HEGARTY        Cork tri     F     FS    353     (28:39)     28:46
129     » Adrian WALSH        Midleton AC     M     M45    12313     (28:41)     28:46
130     » Alan CULLAGH        Cloyne     M     MS    158     (28:46)     28:50
131     » Pa O'RIORDAN        Monkstown     M     MS    744     (28:35)     28:51
132     » Anthony ARCHER        St FInbarrs     M     M50    11     (28:50)     28:53
133     » James DALY        Ballyhar     M     MS    174     (28:37)     28:56
134     » Eibhlin CLEARY        East Cork AC     F     FS    96     (28:46)     28:57
135     » Cian CROWLEY        Glanmire     M     MS    149     (28:51)     29:00
135     » Mick DOOLEY        Eagle AC     M     M45    204     (28:54)     29:00
137     » Kevin O'KEEFFE        Cobh     M     MS    703     (28:43)     29:01
138     » Ed FITZGERALD        Eagle AC     M     M40    241     (28:48)     29:01
139     » Maude KELLEHER        Glanmire     F     FS    428     (28:53)     29:01
140     » Cliona O'CONNOR        Laya Healthcare     F     F35    125     (28:57)     29:04
141     » Colin GREENWAY        Cork     M     MS    306     (28:38)     29:04
142     » Jimmy MURRAY        rising sun ac     M     M65    588     (29:01)     29:06
143     » Will DUNNE        Cobh     M     MS    224     (28:47)     29:08
144     » John FOLEY        Midleton     M     MS    260     (28:59)     29:08
145     » Andrew GEANEY        APPLE     M     M55    280     (29:02)     29:09
146     » Tony O'SULLIVAN        Cobh triathlon club     M     M40    775     (29:09)     29:10
147     » Michelle FORREST        ballintotis fit for life     F     F35    270     (29:03)     29:11
148     » Mick O'BRIEN        Cork     M     MS    613     (29:03)     29:11
149     » Orla HOULIHAN        Watergrasshill     F     FS    387     (29:03)     29:12
150     » Anthony O'CALLAGHAN        Aghada     M     MS    639     (29:09)     29:14
151     » Barry DOHERTY        Passage West     M     MS    197     (29:00)     29:15
152     » William BARRETT        Mitchelstown     M     MS    15     (29:06)     29:15
153     » Joe MURPHY        Midleton     M     MS    574     (29:13)     29:15
154     » Finbarr HAROLD        Mallow AC     M     MS    324     (29:06)     29:16
155     » Claire HOLLAND        Glanmire     F     FS    380     (29:06)     29:17
156     » John QUIGLEY        Eagle AC     M     M60    794     (29:15)     29:18
157     » Brian KENNEALLY        Ballincollig     M     M50    441     (29:04)     29:19
158     » Bernadette LEE        Cork     F     F40    466     (29:12)     29:19
159     » Breeda SHEEDY        Midleton AC     F     F45    846     (29:20)     29:20
160     » Eileen LEAHY        Midleton     F     FJ    463     (29:15)     29:24
161     » Karena MCCARTHY        West Muskerry     F     FS    516     (29:09)     29:25
162     » Finbarr JONES        Cork     M     MS    399     (29:14)     29:28
163     » Clare SUTTON        None     F     FS    874     (29:17)     29:29
164     » Michael SAHM        cork     M     M40    841     (29:17)     29:30
165     » Brian BARRY        Grenagh     M     MS    24     (29:23)     29:32
166     » Sean O'RIORDAN        Midleton District     M     M45    740     (29:22)     29:32
167     » Barry FITZGERALD        Midleton     M     MS    247     (29:28)     29:34
168     » David HICKEY        Cork     M     MS    365     (29:26)     29:37
169     » Derrie BUCKLEY        Mallow     M     MS    53     (29:33)     29:42
170     » Denis COGAN        Farmers Cross     M     MS    105     (29:30)     29:45
171     » Peter O'BRIEN        Fermoy     M     MS    623     (29:39)     29:45
172     » Denis O'BRIEN        Ballinacurra     M     MS    620     (29:33)     29:47
173     » Noel HEGARTY             M     MS    350     (29:40)     29:48
174     » Kelly MCCARTHY        Youghal     F     FS    520     (29:36)     29:48
175     » Philip KELLEHER        Cork     M     MS    427     (29:31)     29:49
176     » Andrew POWELL        Cork     M     M40    785     (29:44)     29:53
177     » Yvonne RUSSELL        grenagh     F     F40    825     (29:44)     29:55
178     » Caroline BUCKLEY        none     F     FS    56     (29:50)     29:55
179     » Mark WADE        Watergrasshill     M     MS    898     (29:56)     30:02
180     » Louise BARRY        MIdleton AC     F     FS    21     (29:52)     30:03
181     » Liam O'LEARY        Carrigaline     M     MS    716     (29:53)     30:04
182     » Brian LEAHY        Carrigrohane     M     MS    461     (29:44)     30:05
183     » Stephen COUGHLAN        Cork     M     MS    134     (29:56)     30:06
184     » Dan O'CONNELL        Donoughmore AC     M     MS    642     (30:01)     30:07
185     » Rachel HEARNE        Cork     F     FS    345     (29:55)     30:07
186     » Donal BROWNE        cork     M     MS    47     (29:57)     30:09
187     » Blaithin KEATING        Rathcormac     F     F40    418     (29:58)     30:10
188     » Kerrie COLLINS        Ballintemple     F     FS    111     (29:43)     30:10
189     » Chris HERLIHY        Cork     M     MS    359     (30:05)     30:15
190     » Jonathan SHEEHAN             M     MS    851     (30:03)     30:21
191     » Cathy KENNEALLY        Cork Triathlon Club     F     FS    440     (30:10)     30:23
192     » Chris CARROLL        cork     M     M60    75     (30:20)     30:24
193     » Daragh DUNKIN        Cobh     M     MS    220     (30:16)     30:24
194     » David O'SULLIVAN        Lisgoold     M     MS    761     (30:18)     30:25
195     » Eoghan JEFFERS        Grange     M     MS    393     (30:01)     30:25
196     » Seamus O'NEILL        Killeagh     M     M40    730     (30:24)     30:32
197     » Oonagh HORGAN        St. Finbarrs AC     F     FS    385     (30:19)     30:34
198     » Joe MURRAY        Douglas     M     MS    584     (30:28)     30:34
199     » John RONAN        Carrigtwohill     M     M45    820     (30:19)     30:37
200     » John WHELAN        cork     M     MS    12319     (30:07)     30:38
201     » Patrick O'REGAN        Togher     M     M40    738     (30:23)     30:40
202     » Rayleen DOLPHIN        MIdleton AC     F     FS    198     (30:30)     30:42
203     » Mr Carl PENDER        Cobh     M     MS    781     (30:44)     30:50
204     » Keith ALFORD        Le Cheile AC     M     MS    5     (30:40)     30:53
205     » Ronan RYAN        Turners Cross     M     MS    839     (30:35)     30:55
206     » Brendan CRONIN        MIdleton AC     M     MS    147     (30:38)     30:58
206     » John FITZGERALD        MIdleton AC     M     MS    246     (30:46)     30:58
208     » Maeve HORGAN        Midleton AC     F     F40    386     (30:43)     30:58
209     » Norleen O'SULLIVAN        Wilton     F     FS    762     (30:40)     30:59
210     » Austin BRENNAN        Kilworth     M     MS    41     (30:36)     31:00
211     » Sinead KENNEALLY        cork     F     FS    438     (30:49)     31:00
212     » Nan KEARNEY        Cork     F     F35    416     (30:44)     31:01
213     » Owen BRICK        Ballinhassig     M     MS    43     (30:40)     31:04
214     » Aoife FOUHY        Midleton AC     F     FS    272     (30:54)     31:06
215     » Aoife JONES        Midleton AC     F     FS    402     (30:55)     31:06
216     » Edward HANAFIN        Rochestown     M     M40    315     (31:00)     31:10
216     » David HEFFERNAN        Passage West     M     M45    346     (31:01)     31:10
218     » Kevin MORAN        Midleton AC     M     M45    544     (30:46)     31:13
219     » Colin MURPHY        Carrigaline     M     M40    562     (31:03)     31:16
220     » Joe HEALY        Carrigtwohill     M     MS    341     (31:10)     31:22
221     » Kevin RIORDAN        cork     M     MS    809     (31:11)     31:25
222     » Noreen STEWART        Bandon     F     FS    870     (31:14)     31:30
223     » Dave RONAN        Carrigtwohill     M     MS    819     (31:15)     31:30
224     » Ray O'BRIEN        Midleton     M     MS    609     (31:17)     31:31
225     » Liam BARRY        Glounthaune     M     M40    25     (31:12)     31:32
226     » Aoife DINEEN        UCC     F     FS    192     (31:22)     31:33
227     » Patrick DALY        Midleton     M     MS    171     (31:14)     31:34
228     » William HUTCH        Midleton     M     MS    389     (31:21)     31:34
229     » Alison CROWLEY        Monkstown     F     FS    154     (31:20)     31:36
230     » Mike RYAN        Cobh     M     MS    837     (31:23)     31:38
231     » Kathy MURPHY        Ladysbridge     F     F35    581     (31:24)     31:40
232     » Paul LUCEY        Laya Healthcare     M     M40    478     (31:30)     31:40
233     » Liam CURTIN        Clonakilty Road Runners     M     MS    168     (31:28)     31:41
234     » Katrina O'CONNELL        none     F     FS    646     (31:43)     31:43
235     » Mary O'KEEFFE        Midleton     F     F45    711     (31:34)     31:44
236     » Norah MCCARTHY        Douglas     F     FS    519     (31:30)     31:45
236     » Darren HICKEY        Douglas     M     MS    363     (31:21)     31:45
238     » Mark MCMANUS        Cork     M     MS    531     (31:40)     31:46
238     » Trish KEARNEY        Cork     F     F35    415     (31:29)     31:46
240     » Michael WREN        Carrigaline     M     MS    12327     (31:33)     31:47
241     » Eoin CASHIN        Cork     M     MS    85     (31:29)     31:48
242     » Sean SHEEHAN        Carrigtwohill     M     MS    855     (31:38)     31:50
243     » Maeve DOOLY        Douglas     F     F35    205     (31:38)     31:51
244     » Ciaran DESMOND        leevale     M     M50    186     (31:43)     31:53
245     » John O'LEARY        Leevale AC     M     M75    713     (31:46)     31:54
246     » Jason REEN        fairhill     M     MS    801     (31:35)     31:55
247     » Carol-Anne FITZGERALD        na     F     FS    243     (31:36)     31:58
248     » Dolores GIBBONS        Bandon AC     F     F40    289     (31:51)     31:58
249     » Lauren O'NEILL        Cork     F     FS    729     (31:49)     32:00
250     » Bernie TWOMEY        Midleton AC     F     F40    889     (31:49)     32:00

Full list of results can be found here:
https://sites.google.com/site/runninginireland/results-of-the-cheetah-run-4-mile-road-race-thurs-15th-may-2014