Privacy Policy Fota Wildlife Park

Fota Wildlife Park Company Limited by Guarantee

Privacy Statement

Fota Wildlife Park CLG(FWP).is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This statement (together with our General Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This statement is being provided to you in line with our obligations from 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact details

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to your personal data, please:   Send an e-mail to info@fotawildlife.ie Send a letter to Fota Wildlife Park CLG. Fota Wildlife Park, Carrigtwohill,Co. Cork , Ireland Call our office: +353 (0) 21 480 2700 DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS We will collect and process the following data about you:  

Information you give us

We collect information in the following ways: For example, when you make a purchase with us for admission tickets or behind the scene experiences, give a donation or register for an event we will ask you for your personal information in order to for us to process your purchase or donation or help arrange your event. This information is likely to include contact information and payment information.

Information we collect about you and how we use it

Information collected automatically through our website

Cookies We use ‘cookies’ to enhance your experience on our website. Cookies mean that the Fota Wildlife Park website will remember you for a particular purpose and for a particular length of time. To see our privacy policy, please click here.

When you’re accessing our website, your device may provide us with information about the device you’re using, this could include the type of device, what operating system you’re using. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will be able to provide you with more details about the information your device makes available to us.

Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors are using and engaging with our website and apps. This allows us to make improvements to our web services and your online experience.

The Google Analytics tracking tool uses a number of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics and does so without personally identifying individual visitors to Fota Wildlife Park.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of Fota Wildlife Park website will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

For more information about Google’s privacy policy in regards to Google Analytics, please see www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

In addition to reporting website usage statistics, we use Google Analytics in conjunction with additional advertising cookies. We use these cookies to select advertising based on what’s relevant to you, to measure interactions with the ads we display and to improve reporting on campaign performance.

The additional advertising cookies we use include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform integrations
  • Google Optimize
  • Other integrated services

Fota Wildlife Park will not merge personally-identifiable information with anonymous information gathered from these analytics systems unless there is prior notice and affirmative consent via opt-in from the user.

When using any of these tracking tools Fota Wildlife does not identify users or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected.

If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking please visit and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Google Analytics Cookies used on this site

Cookie Name Default Expiration Time Description
__utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
     

   

Specific Cookies on the site

 

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
exp_last_activity 12 Months Records details of most recent visit to the Website to improve user experience.
exp_last_visit 12 Months Records details of most recent visit to the Website to improve user experience.
exp_tracker Specific Session Tracks data through current site session.

   

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.

This Cookie Policy forms part of our overall Privacy Statement  

Supporters If you support us by visiting us, becoming a member, purchasing something online, making a donation or registering for an event we will collect the following information about you

  • Name
  • A photograph of you
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Postcode
  • Your bank and or credit card details

In some circumstances we may also collect sensitive information including information relating to your health. However, we would only request this information where this is required and relevant to the reason why we are processing your data such as ensuring we can facilitate your visit. When you provide us with your personal data we will use this for the following reasons.

  • Provide you with the products or services you have requested- such as sending you your tickets or registering you for an event
  • Process your donation
  • Keep a record of your relationship and communication preferences with us
  • To enable us to deliver more relevant content to you, through targeted communications

Job and volunteering application data

If you apply to work or volunteer at FWP, we will use the information you supply to us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics.

If you are unsuccessful in your application we will keep your personal information for 12 months. If you request to join our talent pool to find out about future opportunities we will keep your information for this purpose only for 12 months.

Your credit and debit card information

FWP makes every effort to maintain customer confidentiality when securing an online payment.  This includes ensuring the security of your credit card details and other personal information. We don’t store your card details on any FWP system.  All of your personal information is encrypted as it travels over the internet. When you make a booking, you enter a secure internet site (indicated by the letters https:// in the address bar and or a padlock displayed in your web browser). When you make a payment you enter your card details directly into our payment provider’s secure web page. To protect you against credit card fraud (where someone has discovered your credit card details but do not have your card), you will be asked to enter the unique security code printed on the back of your payment card.

Why we process your data

We process your data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, to perform the services you have requested of us. We do this because you have consented to our processing of your data or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services or to provide you with information about other services we offer.

Who we share your data with

We may share your information with agents, contractors or partners of FWP in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with FWP. These include but are not limited to providers of archiving services, third party experts, accountants, financial and tax advisors or external auditors in addition to the Zoological Society of Ireland CLG.

We may disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our General Terms and Conditions.

Our agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using your data in any way other than to provide services for FWP, or services for the collaboration in which they and FWP are engaged. FWP requires that all such agents, contractors or partners enter into contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations as least as stringent as those set forth in this privacy statement.

Data security

We take our data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through e-mail, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.

Data retention

It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as this is necessary. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, we store your data for as long as we provide services to you and for a period of no less than six years beginning on the date we archive your file.  

Marketing

We may contact you by mail, email and telephone about our services and other events involving or relating to FWP which may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please send us an email to privacy@rdj.ie with a header that says “Unsubscribe”.

Where we store your information

We might store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in our office and our archives. Electronic files are stored on our secure servers and in the cloud. We may transfer your data to, and store it at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area. Whenever we transfer your data in such a way, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place. You may contact us via e-mail, letter or telephone in case you wish to find out more or to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards.

Your rights

You have the right to request that we:

  • inform you whether we process your data, provide you with details relating to our processing, and with a copy of your data
  • rectify any inaccurate data we might have about you without undue delay
  • complete any incomplete information about you
  • erase your personal data without undue delay
  • are restricted from processing your data
  • furnish you with the personal data which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format

Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time. The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request. You may exercise your rights by contacting us at the addresses or e-mail address provided above.

Changes to statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate.